Cheltenham Festival 2024 entries: The horses in contention for March mega meeting

Who's in the running?

Galopin Des Champs and Bravemansgame

Comments

Here we go, boys and girls! The countdown to the Cheltenham Festival 2024 is officially underway as entries for the big races are gradually being revealed on a weekly basis.

Cheltenham Gold Cup winner Galopin Des Champs is one of 20 horses holding an entry for the biggest race of the week, with potential rivals including Fastorslow, who has come out on top in their last two meetings, and King George VI Chase winner Hewick.

El Fabiolo versus Jonbon in the Champion Chase is in the works as last year’s Arkle 1-2 feature among 19 entries for the feature race on day two of the meeting.

The Champion Hurdle is the feature on the opening day and last year’s winner Constitution Hill is the standout name among the 22 entries. The Mares’ Hurdle, meanwhile, has attracted 25 entries including last year’s Triumph Hurdle heroine Lossiemouth.

Our fearless leader is, once again, sponsoring the big race on St Patrick’s Thursday – the Paddy Power Stayers’ Hurdle – and this year’s renewal looks set to be a competitive edition after 36 names were chucked into contention by connections including French superstar Theleme.

Meanwhile, last season’s Ryanair Chase hero Envoi Allen and two-time winner Allaho are two of the 32 to be given an entry for the Grade 1 over the intermediate distance.

Cheltenham Festival entries are set to be confirmed over the coming weeks and we’ll keep this page updated as and when they are revealed.

Don’t forget, you can check out the latest antepost Cheltenham Festival odds on the Paddy Power website and Paddy Power app.

Supreme Novices’ Hurdle

Date: Tuesday, March 12
Time: 13:30
Entries: 63

Absurde
Anotherway
Ascending
Asian Master
Ballee
Ballyburn
Beat The Bat
Billericay Dickie
Blizzard of Oz
Boldog
Booster Bob
Brighterdaysahead
Caldwell Potter
D Art D Art
D B Cooper
Daddy Long Legs
Dysart Enos
Farren Glory
Fascile Mode
Fasol
Favour And Fortune
Fiercely Proud
Firefox
Fun Fun Fun
Gaucher
Gold Dancer
Helnwein
Helvic Dream
Icare Desbois
Ile Atlantique
Intense Approach
Into The Park
Jango Baie
Jeriko du Reponet
Jigoro
Jimmy du Seuil
Jit Langy
Kimy
King of Kingsfield
Kings Hill
Lisnagar Fortune
Lookaway
Mahon’s Way
Mirazur West
Mistergif
Mystical Power
No Flies On Him
No More Bolero
Norman Fletcher
Predators Gold
Primoz
Reach For The Moon
Recoup
Shoot The Blues
Slade Steel
Southoftheborder
Staffordshire Knot
Supersundae
Tellherthename
Tullyhill
Western Diego
Westport Cove
Willmount

Arkle Chase

Date: Tuesday, March 12
Time: 14:10
Entries: 24

American Mike
Authorised Speed
Blood Destiny
Captain Conby
Colonel Harry
Djelo
Doctor Bravo
Facile Vega
Found A Fifty
Gaelic Warrior
Hunters Yarn
Il Etait Temps
Iroko
JPR One
Marine Nationale
Master Chewy
Matata
My Mate Mozzie
Quilixios
Sa Fureur
Senecia
Sharjah
Uncle Phil
Zanahiyr

Champion Hurdle

Date: Tuesday, March 12
Time: 15:30
Entries: 22

Bob Olinger
Burdett Road
Colonel Mustard
Constitution Hill
Echoes In Rain
Fils D’Oudairies
First Street
Gala Marceau
Guard Your Dreams
Impaire Et Passe
Irish Point
Lossiemouth
Love Envoi
Luccia
Nemean Lion
Not So Sleepy
Pied Piper
State Man
Under Control
Vauban
Zanahiyr
Zarak The Brave

Mares’ Hurdle

Date: Tuesday, March 12
Time: 16:10
Entries: 25

Anna Bunina
Ashroe Diamond
Brandy Love
Brighterdaysahead
Echoes In Rain
Feet Of A Dancer
Gala Marceau
Hispanic Moon
Jetara
Lantry Lady
Lossiemouth
Love Envoi
Luccia
Magical Zoe
Marie’s Rock
Nurse Susan
Party Central
Pink In The Park
Saylavee
Telmesomethinggirl
Theatre Glory
Under Control
West Balboa
You Wear It Well
Zenta

National Hunt Chase

Date: Tuesday, March 12
Time: 17:30
Entries: 26

Bowtogreatness
Brave Kingdom
Broadway Boy
Chianti Classico
Conkwell Legend
Cool Survivor
Corbetts Cross
Daily Present
Embassy Gardens
Favori De Champdou
Firm Footings
Flooring Porter
Grand Soir
Grangeclare West
Henry’s Friend
Kilbeg King
Landrake
Meetingofthewaters
Minella Cocooner
Mister Coffey
Mr Vango
Nick Rockett
Salvador Ziggy
Stay Away Fay
Three Card Brag
Apple Away

Baring Bingham Novices’ Hurdle

Date: Wednesday, March 13
Time: 13:30
Entries: 86

Absurde
Antrim Coast
Asian Master
Ballyburn
Beat The Bat
Bhaloo
Billericay Dickie
Blizzard of Oz
Bowenspark
Brighterdaysahead
Butcher Hollow
Caldwell Potter
Captain Cody
Captain Teague
Champagne Admiral
Chapeau de Soleil
Choccabloc
Classic King
Croke Park
D B Cooper
Daddy Long Legs
Dancing City
Deafening Silence
Diamond Ri
Dr Eggman
Esprit du Potier
Farnoge
Farren Glory
Fascile Mode
Fasol
Firefox
Gentle Slopes
Gidleigh Park
Gold Dancer
Handstands
High Class Hero
I Will Be Baie
Ile Atlantique
Intense Approach
Irish Panther
Isaac des Obeaux
James’s Gate
Jango Baie
Jigoro
Jimmy du Seuil
Jingko Blue
Jit Langy
Johnnywho
Josh The Boss
Joyau de Thaix
Lecky Watson
Lisnagar Fortune
Lombron
Lookaway
Lord of Thunder
Lucky Place
Mahon’s Way
Masaccio
Mercurey
Minella Rescue
Mirazur West
Mistergif
Montecam
Moon D’Orange
Mystical Power
Nas Na Riogh
Navajo Indy
No Flies On Him
No More Bolero
O’Moore Park
Peaky Boy
Phantomofthepoints
Predators Gold
Quai de Bourbon
Readin Tommy Wrong
Search For Glory
Shoot The Blues
Slade Steel
Spread Boss Ted
Staffordshire Knot
Stellar Story
Stoke The Fire
Tellherthename
The Grey Man
The Jukebox Man
What’s Up Darling

Brown Advisory Novices’ Chase

Date: Wednesday, March 13
Time: 14:10
Entries: 38

Affordale Fury
Bowtogreatness
Brave Kingdom
Broadway Boy
Corbetts Cross
Embassy Gardens
Facile Vega
Fact To File
Favori De Champdou
Firm Footings
Gaelic Warrior
Ginny’s Destiny
Giovinco
Grangeclare West
Grey Dawning
Hermes Allen
Hillview
Idalko Bihoue
Il Etait Temps
Imagine
Inothewayurthinkin
Kilbeg King
Meetingofthewaters
Minella Cocooner
Monty’s Star
Nick Rockett
Salvador Ziggy
Sandor Clegane
Senior Chief
Shanbally Kid
Stay Away Fay
Tahmuras
The Changing Man
Three Card Brag
Trelawne
Walking On Air
Jamaico
Apple Away

Champion Chase

Date: Wednesday, March 13
Time: 15:30
Entries: 19

Amarillo Sky
Appreciate It
Boothill
Captain Guinness
Dinoblue
Editeur Du Gite
Edwardstone
El Fabiolo
Elixir De Nutz
Ferny Hollow
Fil Dor
Funambule Sivola
Gentleman De Mee
Greaneteen
Jonbon
Maskada
Nube Negra
Visionarian

Turners Novices’ Chase

Date: Thursday, March 14
Time: 13:30
Entries: 42

American Mike
Authorised Speed
Blow Your Wad
Colonel Harry
Corbetts Cross
Djelo
Doctor Bravo
Fact To File
Firm Footings
Found A Fifty
Gaelic Warrior
Ginny’s Destiny
Giovinco
Grangeclare West
Grey Dawning
Hermes Allen
Idalko Bihoue
Il Est Francais
Il Etait Temps
Imagine
Iroko
JPR One
Le Patron
Letsbeclearaboutit
Marble Sands
Minella Cocooner
Mister Policeman
Nickle Back
Nick Rockett
Persian Time
Rock My Way
Sa Fureur
Shanbally Kid
Sharjah
Tahmuras
Unexpected Party
Watch House Cross
Way Out
Zanahiyr
Blood Destiny
Jamaico

Ryanair Chase

Date: Thursday, March 14
Time: 14:50
Entries: 32

Ahoy Senor
Allaho
Appreciate It
Ash Tree Meadow
Banbridge
Capodanno
Classic Getaway
Conflated
Dysart Dynamo
Editeur Du Gite
Edwardstone
El Fabiolo
Envoi Allen
Fastorslow
Fil Dor
French Dynamite
Fugitif
Greaneteen
Hitman
Idas Boy
Janidil
Jonbon
Jungle Boogie
Millers Bank
Minella Drama
Notlongtillmay
Pic D’Orhy
Protektorat
Seddon
Shan Blue
Sir Gerhard
Stage Star

Paddy Power Stayers’ Hurdle

Date: Thursday, March 14
Time: 15:30
Entries: 36

Ahoy Senor
Ashdale Bob
Asterion Forlonge
Ballyadam
Beacon Edge
Blazing Khal
Bold Endeavour
Botox Has
Buddy One
Champ
Crambo
Da Capo Glory
Dashel Drasher
Flight Deck
Flooring Porter
Good Time Jonny
Home By The Lee
Impaire Et Passe
Irish Point
Janidil
Langer Dan
Millers Bank
Monkfish
Nemean Lion
Noble Yeats
Nurse Susan
Paisley Park
Proschema
Shanbally Kid
Sir Gerhard
Sire Du Berlais
Teahupoo
Thedevilscoachman
Theleme
Third Wind
West Balboa

Triumph Hurdle

Date: Friday, March 15
Time: 13:30
Entries: 44

Anzadam
Batman Girac
Bottler’secret
Bright Legend
Bunting
Burdett Road
Casheldale Lad
Cosmic Soul
Dutch Gold
Ethical Diamond
Fratas
Givemefive
Golden Maverick
Golden Move
Highwind
Intellotto
Ithaca’s Arrow
Kala Conti
Kalif du Berlais
Karafon
Kargese
Karia des Blaises
Katakana
Kimy
Lark In The Mornin
Liari
Maasai Mara
Majborough
Mighty Bandit
Milan Tino
Miss Manzor
Mr Le Philosophe
Nurburgring
Open To Question
Orchestra
Peking Opera
Roaring Legend
Salvator Mundi
Salver
Sir Gino
Star Mood
Storm Heart
Szafran
Wodhooh

Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle

Date: Friday, March 15
Time: 14:50
Entries: 63

Alcedo
Answer To Kayf
Antrim Coast
Better Days Ahead
Bowenspark
Butcher Hollow
Cadell
Captain Teague
Chapeau de Soleil
Chigorin
Chosen Templar
Croke Park
D B Cooper
Dancing City
Deafening Silence
Dr Eggman
Dripsey Moon
Esprit du Potier
Farnoge
Fine Margin
Gidleigh Park
Great Pepper
Haiti Couleurs
High Class Hero
I Will Be Baie
Ideal des Bordes
Inox Allen
Irish Panther
Jingko Blue
Johnny Blue
Johnnywho
Joyau de Thaix
Kyntara
Largy Hill
Lecky Watson
Lombron
Lord of Thunder
Loughglynn
Lucky Place
Masaccio
Maxi Mac Gold
Mercurey
Meyo
Mint Boy
Mt Fugi Park
My Trump Card
O’Moore Park
Peaky Boy
Predators Gold
Quai de Bourbon
Readin Tommy Wrong
Search For Glory
Shanagh Bob
Shannon Royale
Spread Boss Ted
Stellar Story
Stoke The Fire
Ten Lengths Tom
The Jukebox Man
Transmission
Welcom To Cartries
Westerninthepark
Will Do

Cheltenham Gold Cup

Date: Friday, March 15
Time: 15:30
Entries: 20

Ahoy Senor
Bravemansgame
Conflated
Corach Rambler
Datsalrightgino
Envoi Allen
Fastorslow
Galopin Des Champs
Gentlemansgame
Gerri Colombe
Hewick
Jungle Boogie
L’Homme Presse
Monkfish
Nassalam
Protektorat
Royale Pagaille
Shishkin
Stay Away Fay
The Real Whacker

Read More

The latest racing odds are on PaddyPower.com now

The Paddy Power Guide To Safer Gambling – Everything You Need To Know