Cheltenham Festival: Where did Paul Nicholls’ horses finish at 2021 meeting?

Paul Nicholls endured a disappointing Cheltenham

Paul Nicholls

Comments

Paul Nicholls arrived at the 2021 Cheltenham Festival with high hopes and a stellar string of runners but suffered plenty of bad luck at Prestbury Park.

The Somerset-based trainer already has four Cheltenham Gold Cups and a host of other silverware in his trophy cabinet but did not manage to add to it at this year’s meeting.

Cheltenham Festival 2022: When is the 2022 Cheltenham Festival?

Nicholls – who has been crowned British Jumps Racing Champion Trainer 11 times – had to leave stable star Cyrname at home after he pulled up at Ascot earlier in the year while Politologue was a late withdrawal from the Queen Mother Champion Chase and Bravemansgame was beaten by Bob Olinger and Gaillard Du Mesnil in the Ballymore Novices’ Hurdle.

Frodon finished fifth in the Gold Cup but Next Destination’s second place in the National Hunt Chase was as good as it got for the 58-year-old trainer – although he is sure to be back next year looking for redemption.

Tuesday, March 16

16.15 – Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) 2m 87y

Houx Gris – 4th

Hell Red – 9th

16.50 – National Hunt Chase (Grade 2) 3m 5f 201y

Next Destination – 2nd

Wednesday, March 17

13.20 – Ballymore Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 5f

Bravemansgame – 3rd

14.30 – Coral Cup (Grade 3)  2m 5f

Saint Sonnet – 15th

15.05 – Queen Mother Champion Chase (Grade 1) 1m 7f 199y

Greaneteen – 4th

Politologue – NR

16.15 – Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Handicap Chase (Grade 3) 2m 62y

Duc Des Genievres – 7th

Ashutor – 9th

16.50 – Champion Bumper (Grade 1) 2m ½f

Shearer – 10th

Bravemansgame Harry Cobden Newbury December 29, 2020

DON’T MISS

  • DON’T MISS OUR BRAND NEW SNAZZY RACECARDS FOR EVERY SINGLE RACE TODAY
  • … THEN CHECK OUT ALL THE WINNERS BEFORE ANYONE ELSE WITH OUR FAST RESULTS PAGES

Thursday, March 18

13.55 – Pertemps Network Final (Grade 3) 3m

Storm Arising – 14th

Southfield Harvest – NR

16.50 – Kim Muir Chase (Grade 2) 3m 2f

Shantou Flyer – 3rd

Friday, March 19

13.55 – County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) 2m 179y

Thyme White – 12th

14.30 – Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 7f 213y

Threeunderthrufive – 6th

Barbados Buck’s – 11th

15.05 – Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1) 3m 2f 70y

Frodon – 5th

15.40 – St. James’s Place Festival Challenge Cup 3m 2f 70y

Bob And Co – U

16.15 – Mrs Paddy Power Mares’ Chase (Grade 2) 2m 4f 127y

Cut The Mustard – 7th

16.50 – Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle 2m 4f 56y

Amour De Nuit – 9th

Eglantine Du Seuil – 11th

Fabulous Saga – PU

Read More

The latest racing odds are on PaddyPower.com now

The Paddy Power Guide To Responsible Gambling – Everything You Need To Know