Cheltenham Festival: Where did Willie Mullins’ horses finish at 2021 meeting?

Willie Mullins claimed the leading trainer trophy in 2021

Comments

Willie Mullins arrived at the 2021 Cheltenham Festival as the most successful trainer in the meeting’s history, having saddled 72 winners, and it didn’t take him long to add to that tally.

Appreciate It destroyed the opposition in the opening race of the week – the Supreme Novices’ Hurdle – while two more victories for Monkfish and Sir Gerhard followed on Tuesday.

Cheltenham Festival 2022: When is the 2022 Cheltenham Festival?

There was also a stunning win for Allaho in the Ryanair Chase but it’s a case of ‘what might have been’ for the Closutton conjuror after Sharjah, Concertista, Saint Sam and Gaillard Du Mesnil all finished second and Chacun Pour Soi came home third in the Champion Chase.

Al Boum Photo also failed to write his name in the history books with a third consecutive Gold Cup, instead coming home third behind Minella Indo and A Plus Tard, but victories for Colreevy and Galopin Des Champs in the final two races of the meeting ensured Mullins won his eighth leading trainer trophy – beating Henry de Bromhead on count-back.

Tuesday, March 16

13.20 – Supreme Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 87y

Appreciate It – 1st

Blue Lord – F

13.55 – Arkle Chase (Grade 1) 1m 7f 199y

Franco De Port – 5th

15.05 – Champion Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 87y

Sharjah – 2nd

Saldier – 7th

James Du Berlais – 9th

15.40 – Close Brothers Mares’ Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 3f 200y

Concertista – 2nd

My Sister Sarah – 5th

Great White Shark – 8th

16.15 – Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) 2m 87y

Saint Sam – 2nd

Youmdor – 18th

16.50 – National Hunt Chase (Grade 2) 3m 5f 201y

Lord Royal – 7th

Wednesday, March 17

13.20 – Ballymore Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 5f

Gaillard Du Mesnil – 2nd

13.55 – Festival Novices’ Chase (Grade 1) 3m ½f

Monkfish – 1st

14.30 – Coral Cup (Grade 3)  2m 5f

Sayo – 4th

Koshari – 16th

Dysart Diamond – 20th

Blue Sari – F

15.05 – Queen Mother Champion Chase (Grade 1) 1m 7f 199y

Chacun Pour Soi – 3rd

Cilaos Emery – 8th

16.50 – Champion Bumper (Grade 1) 2m ½f

Sir Gerhard – 1st

Kilcruit – 2nd

Grangee – 6th

Ramillies – 8th

Cool Jet – 12th

DON’T MISS

  • DON’T MISS OUR BRAND NEW SNAZZY RACECARDS FOR EVERY SINGLE RACE TODAY
  • … THEN CHECK OUT ALL THE WINNERS BEFORE ANYONE ELSE WITH OUR FAST RESULTS

Thursday, March 18

13.20 – Marsh Novices’ Chase (Grade 1) 2m 4f

Asterion Forlonge – 3rd

Blackbow – 6th

13.55 – Pertemps Network Final (Grade 3) 3m

Dandy Mag – 7th

14.30 – Ryanair Chase (Grade 1) 2m 4½f

Allaho – 1st

Tornado Flyer – 3rd

Melon – PU

Min – PU

15.05 – Paddy Power Stayers’ Hurdle (Grade 1) 3m

Bacardys – 7th

16.15 – Mares’ Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 2) 2m 1f

Glens Of Antrim – 6th

Pont Aval – 10th

Gauloise – 11th

Hook Up – 12th

Friday, March 19

13.20 – JCB Triumph Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 179y

Haut En Couleurs – 3rd

Tax For Max – 6th

13.55 – County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) 2m 179y

Ciel De Neige – 9th

Captain Kangaroo – 11th

Ganapathi – 14th

Getaway Gorgeous – 23rd

Buildmeupbuttercup – 24th

14.30 – Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 7f 213y

Stattler – 4th

N’golo – 9th

15.05 – Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1) 3m 2f 70y

Al Boum Photo – 3rd

Kemboy – 9th

15.40 – St. James’s Place Festival Challenge Cup 3m 2f 70y

Billaway – 2nd

16.15 – Mrs Paddy Power Mares’ Chase (Grade 2) 2m 4f 127y

Colreevy – 1st

Elimay – 2nd

Salsaretta – 4th

Cabaret Queen – PU

16.50 – Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle 2m 4f 56y

Galopin Des Champs – 1st

Gentleman De Mee – 10th

Read More

The latest racing odds are on PaddyPower.com now

The Paddy Power Guide To Responsible Gambling – Everything You Need To Know