Women’s Euros squads: Every team’s complete list of selected players for 2022 tournament

These are the stars that'll be gunning for glory

Comments

The Women’s Euros are fast approaching and preparations are well under way. Squads are being submitted, numbers assigned and managers will be putting the final touches on their starting lineups for their opening games.

The tournament can’t come soon enough for the players, who have had to bide their time after it was delayed by a year due to the pandemic. 

WELCOME TO PADDY POWER NEWS

That year long delay will have benefitted some players and hindered others. Form can change a lot in a year and the extra season will have given some players more time to make their case for selection. On the other hand, there will be players who were in red-hot form a year ago who may have slipped down the pecking order now.

Here, we take a look at the players who have made the cut and will be hoping to lead their country to glory at Wembley on 31st July.

You’ll find all the key details about the Women’s Euro 2022 including the groups, fixtures, schedule and venues HERE.

2022 UEFA Women’s Euros
6th July – 31st July
TV: BBC One/BBC Two/BBC iPlayer

Group A

England

Goalkeepers: Mary Earps (Manchester United), Hannah Hampton (Aston Villa), Ellie Roebuck (Manchester City).

Defenders: Millie Bright (Chelsea), Lucy Bronze (Manchester City), Jess Carter (Chelsea), Rachel Daly (Houston Dash), Alex Greenwood (Manchester City), Demi Stokes (Manchester City), Lotte Wubben-Moy (Arsenal).

Midfielders: Fran Kirby (Chelsea), Jill Scott (Aston Villa, on loan from Manchester City), Georgia Stanway (Bayern Munich), Ella Toone (Manchester United), Keira Walsh (Manchester City), Leah Williamson (Arsenal).

Forwards: Beth England (Chelsea), Lauren Hemp (Manchester City), Chloe Kelly (Manchester City), Beth Mead (Arsenal), Nikita Parris (Arsenal), Alessia Russo (Manchester United), Ellen White (Manchester City).

Austria

Goalkeepers: Isabella Kresche (St Polten), Jasmin Pal (FC Koln), Manuela Zinsberger (Arsenal).

Defenders: Celina Degen (FC Koln), Marina Georgieva (Sand), Verena Hanshaw (Eintracht Frankfurt), Katharina Naschenweng (Hoffenheim), Katharina Schiechtl (Werder Bremen), Viktoria Schnaderbeck (unattached), Carina Wenninger (Roma), Laura Wienroither (Arsenal).

Midfielders: Barbara Dunst (Eintracht Frankfurt), Jasmin Eder (St. Polten), Laura Feiersinger (Eintracht Frankfurt), Julia Hickelsberger (Hoffenheim), Marie-Therese Hobinger (Zurich), Maria Plattner (Turbine Potsdam), Sarah Puntigam (FC Koln), Sarah Zadrazil (Bayern Munich).

Forwards: Nicole Billa (Hoffenheim), Stefanie Enzinger (St Polten), Lisa Kolb (Freiburg), Lisa Makas (Austria Wien).

Northern Ireland

Goalkeepers: Jackie Burns (BK Hacken), Becky Flaherty (Brighouse Town), Shannon Turner (Wolverhampton Wanderers Women).

Defenders: Kelsie Burrows (Cliftonville Ladies), Rebecca Holloway (Racing Louisville), Ashley Hutton (Linfield Ladies), Abbie Magee (Cliftonville Ladies), Sarah McFadden (Durham Women), Rebecca McKenna (Lewes Women), Julie Nelson (Crusaders Strikers), Laura Rafferty (Southampton Women), Demi Vance (Rangers Women).

Midfielders: Nadene Caldwell (Glentoran Women), Joely Andrews (Glentoran Women), Chloe McCarron (Glentoran Women), Marissa Callaghan (Cliftonville Ladies), Louise McDaniel (Cliftonville Ladies), Rachel Furness (Liverpool Women).

Forwards: Simone Magill (unattached), Caitlin McGuinness (Cliftonvillle Ladies), Kirsty McGuinness (Cliftonville Ladies), Lauren Wade (Glentoran Women), Emily Wilson (Crusaders Strikers).

Norway

Goalkeepers: Guro Pettersen (Vålerenga), Sunniva Skoglund (Stabaek), Aurora Mikalsen (Brann).

Defenders: Tuva Hansen (Brann), Maren Mjelde (Chelsea), Anja Sonstevold (Inter), Julie Blakstad (Manchester City), Maria Thorisdottir (Manchester United), Synne Skinnes Hansen (Rosenborg), Guro Bergsvand (Brann).

Midfielders: Vilde Boe Risa (Manchester United), Amalie Eikeland (Reading), Ingrid Syrstad Engen (Barcelona), Frida Maanum (Arsenal), Lisa Naalsund (Brann), Elisabeth Terland (Brann), Guro Reiten (Chelsea).

Forwards: Anna Langas Josendal (Rosenborg), Karina Saevik (Avaldsnes), Sophie Roman Haug (Roma), Celin Bizet Ildhusoy (PSG), Caroline Graham Hansen (Barcelona), Ada Hegerberg (Lyon).

Group B

Denmark

Goalkeepers: Katrine Svane (AGF), Laura Nielsen (Odense Q), Lene Christensen (Rosenborg).

Defenders: Simone Boye Sorensen (Arsenal), Katrine Veje (Rosengård), Luna Gevitz (Hacken), Rikke Sevecke (Everton), Sara Holmgaard (Turbine Potsdam), Sara Thrige (Milan), Stine Pedersen (Valerenga).

Midfielders: Sofie Svava (Real Madrid), Katherine Kuhl (Nordsjaelland), Janni Thomsen (Valerenga), Karen Holmgaard (Turbine Potsdam), Sanne Troelsgaard (Reading), Sofie Bredgaard (Rosengard), Sofie Junge Pedersen (Juventus).

Forwards: Pernille Harder (Chelsea), Mille Gejl (Hacken), Nadia Nadim (Racing Louisville), Rikke Marie Madsen (Madrid CFF), Signe Bruun (Manchester United, on loan from Lyon), Stine Larsen (Hacken).

Finland

Goalkeepers: Katriina Talaslahti (Fleury 91), Anna Tamminen (Hammarby), Tinja-Riikka Korpela (Tottenham).

Defenders: Elli Pikkujamsa (KIF Orebro), Tuija Hyyrynen (Juventus), Emma Koivisto (Brighton), Anna Auvinen (Sampdoria), Nora Heroum (Lazio), Natalia Kuikka (Portland Thorns), Anna Westerlund (Aland United).

Midfielders: Ria Oling (Rosengard), Olga Ahtinen (Linkoping), Emmi Alanen (Kristiandstad), Essi Sainio (HJK) Eveliina Summanen (Tottenham).

Forwards: Adelina Engman (Hammarby), Sanni Franssi (Real Sociedad), Juliette Kemppi (IFK Kalmar), Amanda Rantanen (KIF Orebro), Jutta Rantala (Vittsjo), Jenny Danielsson (AIK), Heidi Kollanen (KIF Orebro), Linda Sallstrom (Vittsjo).

Germany

Goalkeepers: Merle Frohms (Eintracht Frankfurt), Almuth Schult (Wolfsburg), Ann-Katrin Berger (Chelsea).

Defenders: Sophia Kleinherne (Eintracht Frankfurt), Kathrin Hendrich (Wolfsburg), Marina Hegering (Bayern Munich), Giulia Gwinn (Bayern Munich), Felicitas Rauch (Wolfsburg), Sara Doorsoun (Eintracht Frankfurt).

Midfielders: Lena Lattwein (Wolfsburg), Lena Oberdorf (Wolfsburg), Sydney Lohmann (Bayern Munich), Svenja Huth (Wolfsburg), Sara Dabritz (Paris Saint-Germain), Linda Dallmann (Bayern Munich), Lina Magull (Bayern Munich).

Forwards: Jule Brand (Hoffenheim), Lea Schuller (Bayern Munich), Laura Freigang (Eintracht Frankfurt), Alexandra Popp (Wolfsburg), Nicole Anyomi (Eintracht Frankfurt), Tabea Wassmuth (Wolfsburg), Klara Buhl (Bayern Munich).

Spain

Goalkeepers: Sandra Panos (Barcelona), Lola Gallardo (Atletico Madrid), Misa Rodriguez (Real Madrid).

Defenders: Irene Paredes (Barcelona), Maria Leon (Barcelona), Leila Ouahabi (Barcelona), Andrea Pereira (Barcelona), Ivana Andres (Real Madrid), Ona Batlle (Manchester United), Laia Aleixandri (Atletico Madrid), Olga Carmona (Real Madrid), Sheila Garcia (Atletico Madrid), Ainhoa Vicente Moraza (Athletic Club).

Midfielders: Alexia Putellas (Barcelona), Mariona Caldentey (Barcelona), Patri Guijarro (Barcelona), Aitana Bonmati (Barcelona), Irene Guerrero (Levante), Nerea Eizagirre (Real Sociedad), Teresa Abelleira (Real Madrid), Claudia Zornoza (Real Madrid).

Forwards: Lucia Garcia (Athletic Club), Esther Gonzalez (Real Madrid), Marta Cardona (Real Madrid), Amaiur Sarriegi (Real Sociedad), Athenea del Castillo (Real Madrid), Claudia Pina (Barcelona), Salma Paralluelo (Villarreal).

Group C

Netherlands

Goalkeepers: Daphne van Domselaar (Twente), Barbara Lorsheyd (ADO Den Haag), Sari van Veenendaal (PSV).

Defenders: Kerstin Casparij (Twente), Caitlin Dijkstra (Twente), Merel van Dongen (Atletico Madrid), Stefanie van der Gragt (Ajax), Dominique Janssen (Wolfsburg), Aniek Nouwen (Chelsea), Marisa Olislagers (Twente), Lynn Wilms (Wolfsburg).

Midfielders: Danielle van de Donk (Lyon), Damaris Egurrola (Lyon), Jackie Groenen (Manchester United), Victoria Pelova (Ajax), Jill Roord (Wolfsburg), Sherida Spitse (Ajax).

Forwards: Lineth Beerensteyn (Bayern Munich), Esmee Brugts (PSV), Renate Jansen (Twente), Romee Leuchter (Ajax), Lieke Martens (Barcelona), Vivianne Miedema (Arsenal).

Portugal

Goalkeepers: Ines Pereira (Servette), Patricia Morais (Braga), Rute Costa (Famalicao).

Defenders: Alicia Correia (Sporting CP), Carole (Benfica), Catarina Amado (Benfica), Diana Gomes (Braga), Joana Marchao (Sporting CP), Mariana Azevedo (Famalicao), Silvia Rebelo (Benfica).

Midfielders: Andreia Norton (Braga), Andreia Jacinto (Sporting CP), Andreia Faria (Benfica), Dolores Silva (Braga), Fatima Pinto (Sporting CP), Kika Nazareth (Benfica), Tatiana Pinto (Levante), Vanessa Marques (Braga).

Forwards: Ana Borges (Sporting CP), Carolina Mendes (Braga), Diana Silva (Sporting CP), Jessica Silva (Benfica), Telma Encarnacao (Maritimo).

Sweden

Goalkeepers: Jennifer Falk (Hacken), Hedvig Lindahl (Atletico Madrid), Zecira Musovic (Chelsea).

Defenders: Magdalena Eriksson (Chelsea), Hanna Glas (Bayern Munich), Jonna Andersson (Hammarby), Nathalie Bjorn (Everton), Amanda Ilestedt (Paris Saint-Germain), Emma Kullberg (Brighton), Amanda Nilden (Juventus), Linda Sembrant (Juventus).

Midfielders: Caroline Seger (Rosengard), Filippa Angeldahl (Manchester City), Hanna Bennison (Everton), Kosovare Asllani (Real Madrid), Elin Rubensson (Hacken), Johanna Rytting Kaneryd (Hacken).

Forwards: Lina Hurtig (Juventus), Fridolina Rolfo (Barcelona), Stina Blackstenius (Arsenal), Sofia Jakobsson (San Diego Wave), Rebecka Blomqvist (Wolfsburg), Olivia Schough (Rosengard).

Switzerland

Goalkeepers: Seraina Friedli (Aarau), Livia Peng (FC Zurich), Gaelle Thalmann (Real Betis).

Defenders: Eseosa Aigbogun (Paris FC), Luana Buhler (Hoffenheim), Viola Calligaris (Levante), Rahel Kiwic (FC Zurich), Noelle Maritz (Arsenal), Lara Marti (Bayer Leverkusen), Rachel Rinast (FC Koln), Julia Stierli (FC Zurich), Ella Touon (SGS Essen).

Midfielders: Sandy Maendly (Servette), Sandrine Mauron (Eintracht Frankfurt), Geraldine Reuteler (Eintracht Frankfurt), Coumba Sow (Paris FC), Riola Xhemaili (SC Freiburg), Lia Walti (Arsenal).

Forwards: Ramona Bachmann (PSG), Ana-Maria Crnogorcevic (Barcelona), Svenja Folmli (SC Freiburg), Fabienne Humm (FC Zurich), Meriame Terchoun (FC Zurich).

Group D

Belgium

Goalkeepers: Nicky Evrard (Gent), Diede Lemey (Sassuolo), Lisa Lichtfus (Dijon).

Defenders: Davina Philtjens (Sassuolo), Amber Tysiak (OH Leuven), Laura De Neve (Anderlecht), Sari Kees (OH Leuven), Laura Deloose (Anderlecht), Jody Vangheluwe (Club YLA), Charlotte Tison (Anderlecht).

Midfielders: Justine Vanhaevermaet (Reading), Marie Minnaert (Club YLA), Julie Biesmans (PSV), Feli Delacauw (Gent), Kassandra Missipo (Basel).

Forwards: Ella Van Kerkhoven (Anderlecht), Sarah Wijnants (Anderlecht), Tine De Caigny (Hoffenheim), Tessa Wullaert (Fortuna Sittard), Janice Cayman (Lyon), Hannah Eurlings (OH Leuven), Davinia Vanmechelen (Standard), Elena Dhont (Twente).

France

Goalkeepers: Mylene Chavas (Bordeaux), Justine Lerond (Metz), Pauline Peyraud-Magnin (Juventus).

Defenders: Selma Bacha (Lyon), Hawa Cissoko (West Ham), Sakina Karchaoui (Paris Saint-Germain), Griedge Mbock Bathy (Lyon), Eve Perisset (Bordeaux), Wendie Renard (Lyon), Marion Torrent (Montpellier), Aissatou Tounkara (Atletico Madrid).

Midfielders: Charlotte Bilbault (Bordeaux), Kenza Dali (Everton), Grace Geyoro (Paris Saint-Germain), Ella Palis (Bordeaux), Sandie Toletti (Levante).

Forwards Sandy Baltimore (Paris Saint-Germain), Delphine Cascarino (Lyon), Kadidiatou Diani (Paris Saint-Germain), Marie-Antoinette Katoto (Paris Saint-Germain), Melvine Mallard (Lyon), Clara Mateo (Paris FC), Ouleymata Sarr (Paris FC).

Iceland

Goalkeepers: Sandra Sigurdardottir (Valur), Cecilia Ran Runarsdottir (Bayern Munich), Telma Ivarsdottir (Breidablik).

Defenders: Aslaug Munda Gunnlaugsdottir (Breidablik), Elisa Vidarsdottir (Valur), Ingibjorg Sigurdardottir (Valerenga), Gudny Arnadottir (Milan), Gudrun Arnardottir (Rosengard), Sif Atladottir (Selfoss), Hallbera Gudny Gisladottir (IFK Kalmar).

Midfielders: Alexandra Johannsdottir (Eintract Frankfurt), Dagny Brynjarsdottir (West Ham), Karolina Lea Vilhjalmsdottir (Bayern Munich), Selma Sol Magnusdottir (Rosenborg), Gunnhildur Yrsa Jonsdottir (Orlando Pride), Sara Bjork Gunnarsdottir (Lyon), Agla Maria Albertsdottir (Hacken), Amanda Andradottir (Kristianstads).

Forwards: Svava Ros Gundmundsdottir (Brann), Berglind Bjorg Thorvaldsdottir (Brann), Elin Metta Jensen (Valur), Sveindis Jane Jonsdottir (Wolfsburg).

Italy

Goalkeepers: Francesca Durante (Inter Milan), Laura Giuliani (AC Milan), Katja Schroffenegger (Fiorentina).

Defenders:Elisa Bartoli (AS Roma), Valentina Bergamaschi (AC Milan), Lisa Boattin (Juventus), Lucia Di Guglielmo (AS Roma), Maria Luisa Filangeri (Sassuolo), Sara Gama (Juventus), Martina Lenzini (Juventus), Elena Linari (AS Roma).

Midfielders: Arianna Caruso (Juventus), Valentina Cernoia (Juventus), Aurora Galli (Everton), Manuela Giugliano (AS Roma), Martina Rosucci (Juventus), Flaminia Simonetti (Inter Milan).

Forwards: Barbara Bonansea (Juventus), Agnese Bonfantini (Juventus), Valentina Giacinti (Fiorentina), Cristiana Girelli (Juventus), Martina Piemonte (AC Milan), Daniela Sabatino (Fiorentina).

Read More

The latest football odds are on PaddyPower.com right now

The Paddy Power Guide To Safer Gambling – Everything You Need To Know

What do you think?